Contact Us

NABS Guidelines 

Privacy Statement

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service website.  Questions regarding the statement should be directed, via email, to communications@nabs.org.au. We respect the privacy of our clients, including Deaf consumers, health care providers, business partners, interpreters and online users.

The National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service (NABS) respects the privacy of all persons who utilise its functions and services. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them). 
________________________________________
Kind of information we may collect
We collect personally identifiable information about our users. We collect personal information online to provide you with the most useful and helpful web experience possible. By knowing your preferences, we will be able to deliver information that meets your needs and gives you special access privileges. Through online forms, we collect:
contact details (name, address, email etc)
. personal details including date of birth, gender
. family information and supports clients may have in the community
. health and/or medical information
postal address
telephone and facsimile numbers
email address IP address (for systems administration and troubleshooting)
. credit card or bank account details
demographic information (for user profiling in aggregate form).
________________________________________
How we use the information we collect
. to monitor interest in the various areas of our Website
. to provide clients with NABS services
. to provide you with information on our services
. report to government or other funding bodies on how funding is used
. respond to your feedback or complaints
. answer your queries
. to recognise user access privileges
. Provide information to government agencies for the purposes of the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS)
________________________________________
What we don't do
link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable
provide personal information to any third party unless required by law or with your written consent
share the information we track on this Website, in any form, with advertisers or any other parties
release personal information about any individual visitor
Upon request, we will remove any subscriber (and his or her personal information) from our mailing lists.
Any such request should be sent via email to communications@nabs.org.au. Wesley Mission Queensland and its activity National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external web Websites to which we may link.
________________________________________
Security
National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information will be protected both physically and electronically. Wesley Mission Queensland and its activity National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service do not store your credit card information at any time. This Website (the "Website") is owned by Wesley Mission Queensland and operated by National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service. Please feel free to browse the Website; however, your access and use of the Website is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, do not use the Website. Wesley Mission Queensland and its activity National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these Terms and Conditions at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates.
________________________________________
Copyrights and Trademarks
The documents and information on the Website including all graphics, images, text, and other files and the selection and arrangement thereof are copyrighted materials of Wesley Mission Queensland, National Auslan Booking & Payment Service and/or other third parties. Reproduction or storage of materials retrieved from the Website is subject to the Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968. You are hereby granted a limited license to copy the Website contents to the extent required for normal WWW viewing purposes and personal, non-commercial use only. All other rights are reserved.
________________________________________
Links to other Websites
National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service provides links to websites outside of the National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service. These linked Websites are not under the control of National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service and therefore National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to this website.

Copyright Statement

The Documents and information on the website including all graphics, images, text and other files and the selection and arrangement thereof are copyrighted materials of National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service and/or other third parties. Reproduction or storage of materials retrieved from the website is subject to the Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968. You are hereby granted a limited license to copy the website contents to the extent required for normal worldwide web viewing purposes and personal, non-commercial use only. All other rights are reserved.

Material On The Website

Material may be updated or amended from time to time. While the National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service attempts to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee that the website contains the latest or most accurate information. Where we have included materials provided by others, research, individual stories or links to other sites, the views expressed therein are not necessarily those of the National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service.

The internet is not a secure medium and communication to and from this website may be intercepted or altered in transit. National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service cannot guarantee that this website is free from anything which may damage any computer which accesses this website.

Social Media Policy

The NABS Social Media Policy contains important information for those who use NABS social media. It provides guidance on NABS expectations where social media are used and outlines appropriate standards aligning with NABS overarching organisational objectives. 

SMS Services

NABS uses direct SMS messaging, among other mediums, as a way to confirm appointments. As text delivery is subject to your mobile carrier network availability, such delivery is not guaranteed. While NABS will make all reasonable efforts when booking and confirming appointments using direct SMS messaging, NABS takes no responsibility for disruptions or failures to any mobile carrier network.

Linking

The website contains links to other website that are not controlled by National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service. Care has been taken in providing these links however National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service is not responsible for the content of those sites and does not necessarily endorse their content. It is the responsibility of the web user to make a decision about the accuracy, reliability, relevance and correctness of information found. In general we link to Government or not for profit websites. We encourage other sites to consider linking to this website however you must not link to any page of this website without our prior consent. Please email NABS and include the website URL that will contain the link, the nature of your website, the proposed link format and which page of the NABS website you wish to link to.

Complaints Process

Your feedback is important to NABS.  Feedback helps NABS provide you with a great service.  If you are happy with NABS service, or maybe you have a suggestion or a complaint, we would like to know. You can give NABS feedback 2 ways.

  1. You can fill in our on-line feedback form to tell NABS what you think.

  2. You can email NABS and tell us about your experience using NABS service.

All feedback remains private and confidential.  No information is disclosed to any person who has no right to see it.

If you are not happy with the action taken by NABS you have the right to make your comment or complaint to the Director of Community Services, Wesley Mission Queensland. The Director can be contacted at the Corporate Office of Wesley Mission Queensland. Click here to view Wesley Mission Queensland Contact Details

NABS Service Standards

NABS will consider and apply as appropriate the standards for access, availability, communications and respecting the rights and needs of customers as specified in codes of conduct and practice for the relevant professional group. NABS must ensure compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act 1992 and the Australian Government Department of Social Services (DSS).

We are committed to responding to you quickly and efficiently when providing services to you. When you contact us we will:

  • provide a professional, polite and attentive service;

  • aim to provide accurate and complete information promptly;

  • respond to your requests and try to fulfil your requirements.

Sponsorship

The National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service (NABS) receives numerous requests from organisations and individuals seeking sponsorship. Requests are considered based on their correlation to NABS mandate and business. We have developed a set of sponsorship guidelines to make our sponsorship requirements clear. Please email NABS for a copy of these guidelines.

 

Disclaimer

Reasonable effort is made to maintain the currency and accuracy of the information on this site. The use of the information that is provided on this site is the sole responsibility of the user. Whilst all details contained within this website have been carefully prepared and are believed to be correct, no warranty can be given either expressly or implied by National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service, the vendors, or their agents.

Links to other sites from this website are provider for the users' convenience. National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service does not endorse these sites and is not responsible for the information on these sites or the use made of this information.

Photographs contained on this website are for presentation purposes only and are indicative only. They should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of the final service or product. Specifications may change at any time.

The internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from this website may be intercepted or altered in transit. National Auslan Interpreter Booking & Payment Service does not warrant that the website is free from anything which may damage any computer which accesses the website or data.

HomeContact UsPrint this pageTell a FriendBookmark this site